Honours


This 'Honours' list provides the names of Presidents, Secretaries, Notable awards, World or Euro reps in Triathlon, Duathlon and Aquathlon and Club Champions.

It is in reverse chronological order and has many gaps in the entries. If you are able to provide any of the missing information or can point out errors in the existing offering, please let us know.

 

Edinburgh Triathletes – Roll of Honour

  • First Scottish Triathlon (probably), organised by Andrew Grant (ET) 1984
  • ET founded in 1990
  • Scottish Triathlon Club Champions 2000-2002, 2004-2007, 2009

2017

President, Secretary:

Laura Forrester, Francesca Osowska

Awards:

Gavin Calder, President Triathlon Scotland

2016

President, Secretary:

Laura Forrester, Francesca Osowska

World/European Competitions:

Doug MacDonald, Elizabeth Richardson, Eilidh Yates

Club Champions:

Matt Goode, Eilidh Yates

2015

President, Secretary:

Gavin Calder, Francesca Osowska

Awards:

Francesca Osowska, OBE (Commonwealth Games and sport at the Scottish government)

World/European Competitions:

Scott Balfour, Kirsten Cameron, Doug MacDonald, Keira Murray, Phil Parr-Burman, Elizabeth Richardson, Joe Tomaney

Club Champions:

Joe Tomaney, Eilidh Yates

2014

President, Secretary:

Gavin Calder, Francesca Osowska

World/European Competitions:

Scott Balfour, Matt Goode, Doug MacDonald, Keira Murray, Joe Tomaney

Club Champions:

        Ian Gillon, Keira Murray

2013

President, Secretary:

Gavin Calder, Francesca Osowska

Awards:

Andrew McMenigall

British Triathlon Federation Coach of the Year

Triathlon Scotland Coach of the Year,

Edinburgh Sports Awards Community Coach of the Year,

Sportscotland / Daily Mail local hero award.

World/European Competitions:

Scott Balfour, Richard Foxley, Arnott Kidd, Keira Murray, Phil Parr-Burman

Club Champions:

Nicola Dudley, Phil Parr-Burman

2012

President, Secretary:

Kirsten Sinclair, Francesca Osowska

World/European Competitions:

          Scott Balfour, Barbara Davis, Keira Murray

Club Champions:

Gavin Calder, Elizabeth Richardson

2011

President, Secretary:

Kirsten Sinclair, Francesca Osowska

World/European Competitions:

          Scott Balfour, Arnott Kidd, Andy Strathdee

Club Champions:

Keira Murray, Phil Parr-Burman

2010

President, Secretary:

Jim McGoldrick, Francesca Osowska

World/European Competitions:

Scott Balfour, Arnott Kidd, Caroline McKay, Fiona Milligan, Phil Parr-Burman, Kirsten Sinclair, Jane Stevenson

Club Champions:

James Gibson, Vicky Stewart

2009

President, Secretary:

Jim McGoldrick, Francesca Osowska

World/European Competitions:

          Scott Balfour, Graeme Cox, Craig Dale, Martin Gore, Arnott Kidd, Paul Masterton, Daniel Sims, Andy Strathdee

Club Champions:

Callum Hendry, Ali Rowatt

2008

President, Secretary:

Joel Sylvester, Francesca Osowska

World/European Competitions:

Scott Balfour, Angela Kidd, Arnott Kidd, Paul Masterton, Peter Ness, Kirsten Sinclair, Doug Steel

Club Champions:

Callum Hendry, Ali Rowatt

2007

President, Secretary:

Joel Sylvester, Francesca Osowska

World/European Competitions:

Scott Balfour, Gavin Calder, Barbara Davis, Arnott Kidd, Paul Masterton, Peter Ness, Gill Pilkington, Kirsten Sinclair, Doug Steel

Club Champions:

Kirsten Sinclair, ?

2006

President, Secretary:

Joel Sylvester, Francesca Osowska

World/European Competitions:

          Arnott Kidd, Paul Masterton, Peter Ness, Gill Pilkington

Club Champions:

Francesca Osowska, ?

2005

President, Secretary:

Jason Baggaley, Sharon Fairweather

World/European Competitions:

          Scott Balfour, Arnott Kidd

Club Champions:

Tom Chambers, Katie Sweet

2004

President, Secretary:

Gill Pilkington, Sharon Fairweather

World/European Competitions:

          Scott Balfour, Arnott Kidd, Francesca Osowska

Club Champions:

J Beetham, Kevin Kealy

2003

President, Secretary:

Gill Pilkington, Sharon Fairweather 

World/European Competitions:

Jason Baggaley, Scott Balfour, Jen Laing, Iain McLaughlin, Francesca Osowska, Gill Pilkington

Club Champions:

Scott Balfour, Jen Lang

2002

President, Secretary:

Scott Balfour, Sharon Fairweather

World/European Competitions:

          ?

Club Champions:

Ian McLaughlin, Francesca Osowska

2001

President, Secretary:

Scott Balfour?,

World/European Competitions:

          x

Club Champions:

?, ?

2000

President, Secretary:

X, Cathy Johnston

World/European Competitions:

          x

Club Champions:

?, ?

1999

President, Secretary:

x

World/European Competitions:

          x

Overall Club Champion:

Andrew Kirkland

1998

President, Secretary:

x

World/European Competitions:

          x

Overall Club Champion:

Caroline Wallace

1997

President, Secretary:

x

World/European Competitions:

          x

First Overall Club Champion:

Gavin Calder

1996

President, Secretary:

x

World/European Competitions:

          x

1995

President, Secretary:

x

World/European Competitions:

          x

1994

President, Secretary:

x

World/European Competitions:

          x

1993

President, Secretary:

Derek Johnson,

World/European Competitions:

          x

1992

President, Secretary:

Andrew Grant,

World/European Competitions:

          x

1991

President, Secretary:

Andrew Grant,

World/European Competitions:

          x

1990

President, Secretary:

Andrew Grant,